Staff List

TEACHING STAFF WITH TIMETABLE 2017 – 2018    

                                           

Ms S Byles – Principal

Mr K Ward – Vice Principal

Miss N Hood – Vice Principal

Mrs K Sanders-Pope – Director of Sixth Form

Mr D Barrett – Assistant Principal (Attendance)

Mr M Blenkin – Assistant Principal (Behaviour)

Mr R Goodenough – Assistant Principal (Pastoral)

Mrs C Kerr – Assistant Principal (Achievement)

Miss L McSloy – Safeguarding Leader / PREVENT Lead

 

DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY

Mr M Daniels – Faculty Leader

Mrs S Peacock – Assistant Faculty Leader DT

Mrs C Daniels

Mrs G Evans

 

ART

Miss N Moles-Smith

Mrs E Polk

Mr G Thurling

 

ENGLISH

Mr C Milne – Faculty Leader

Miss C Percy – Assistant Faculty Leader

Dr K Warren – Sixth Form Lead

Miss R Finbow

Mr S Harvey

Mrs E Kireia

Mrs K De Cort

Mr J Mottershead

Miss L Medcalf

Mrs K Randall – KS3 Co-ordinator

Miss L Roe

Miss K Robson

 

DRAMA

Miss R Finbow

 

MEDIA STUDIES

Mrs K De Cort – Subject Leader

 

MUSIC

Mrs J Sayer – Subject Leader

Mrs C Clay

Mrs S Wright

 

HUMANITIES

 

HISTORY

Mrs N Powling – Faculty Leader (Humanities)

Miss H Naylor – Assistant Faculty Leader

Mr M Duffy

Miss R Harris

Mr R Kerridge

Mr E Lowis

Mrs N McConnell

 

GEOGRAPHY

Miss J Stubbs – Subject  Leader

Mrs R Cailes

 

RE/SKILLS FOR LIFE

Mr M Blenkin

Mrs G Evans

Mrs T Gardner

Mr R Goodenough

Mr R Kerridge

Mr Lowis

Mr J Manlow

Miss S McGahan

Mr S Mitchell

Mrs  S Peacock

Mrs N Powling

Mr M Snell

 

SOCIAL SCIENCES

SOCIOLOGY

Mrs N McConnell – Subject Leader

Mrs K Sanders-Pope

 

PSYCHOLOGY

Mrs N McConnell

Mr A Smith

 

CRIMINOLOGY

Mrs A Briggs-Hunter

Mr A Smith

 

PHILOSOPHY

Mrs K Sanders-Pope

 

 

INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY

Mrs L Willingham – Faculty Leader

Mr M Sexton

Mr J Kelly

 

BUSINESS STUDIES and HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE

Ms M Christoforou

Ms C Cooper

Mrs L Willingham

Mrs G Wilmshurst

 

MATHEMATICS

Mrs C Kerr – Faculty Leader

Mr F Hughes – Assistant Faculty Leader

Mrs J Smith – Sixth Form Lead

Mr D Barrett

Mr P Birch

Mr D Coombs

Mrs D Mantle

Miss K McKenzie

Miss L McSloy

Mrs B Roddy

Mrs C Wells

Mr R Fenton – Maths Intervention Tutor

 

MODERN LANGUAGES

Miss P Samuels – Faculty Leader

Mrs G Kemp

Miss L McGinty

Miss Y Szuszman

 

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION and PUBLIC SERVICES

Mr O Hughes – Faculty Leader (Acting)

Miss B Muttock – Assistant Faculty Leader

Mr R Goodenough

Miss S McGahan

Miss A Morley

Mr M Snell

Mr J Thompson

 

 

SCIENCE

Mrs R Ackland – Faculty Leader

Mrs A Briggs Hunter – Assistant Faculty Leader and Subject Lead: Biology

Mr M Pickard – Subject Leader : Physics

Miss V Southward – Science Assessment Leader

Mrs J Wetton – Science Development Leader

Mr K Chubb

Mr G Collier

Miss L Hill

Mr J Manlow

Miss L Stearn

Mrs M Thomas

Mr K Ward

 

 

 

 

EAL

Mrs K Britton

 

 

STUDENT SUPPORT STAFF

 

LEARNING SUPPORT

Miss R Woods – Faculty Leader: Learning Support SENCO

Mrs H McMullan – Assistant SENCO

Mrs K Goff – Senior TA/Administrator

Mrs S Hardinge

Mrs K Finnis

Mrs M Bowers

Mrs J Lau

Mrs T Gravenor

Mrs J Wagner

Mrs C Carter

Mrs L Martin-Smith

Mrs S Carter

Mrs F Miranda

Mr D Stansbury – Apprentice Teaching Assistant

Mrs C Turner

Mrs L Tapp

Mrs L Cooper

Mrs R Astill-Dunseith

 

BEHAVIOUR SUPPORT (BEST)

Mr M Blenkin – Assistant Principal Behaviour Lead

Mrs T Stucky – Behaviour Mentor

Mr C Hunter – Behaviour Mentor

Mrs C Bugg – Behaviour Mentor

Mrs S Donaldson – Behaviour Mentor

Mrs S Williams – Behaviour Mentor

Mrs C Grahn – BEST Administrator

Ms N Taylor – Community Support Worker

 

ASSOCIATE STAFF

Mr M Skillern – Academy Manager

Mrs S Tuffs – Finance Assistant

Mr P Streatfield – IT Network Manager

Mr A O’Neil – IT Technician

Mr P Langley – Data Assistant

Mrs K Carrington – Electronic Data Processing

Mrs P Garrad – Principal’s PA

Mrs E Disher – Attendance Officer

Mrs P Morley – Library Manager

Ms C Bailey – Exams Officer

Mrs T Chipulina – Receptionist (MCA6)

Miss C Clarke – Secretary (Bury Road)

Ms K Croft – Senior Receptionist (Bury Road)

Mrs S Mann – Reprographics/Safeguarding Administrator

Mrs J Reay – Admin Asst, Sixth Form (MCA6)

Mr D Todd – Design & Communications Team Leader

Mr K Buckfield – Dt Technician / Minibus Driver

Mrs M Marchant – Art/DT Technician

Mr M Lucas – Minibus Driver

Mr G Gardiner – Minibus Driver

Mr K Marshall – Gardener

Mr D Coleman – Site Assistant

Mrs L Rolfe- – Senior Science Technician

Mrs L Wyatt – Science Technician

 

HOUSE SYSTEM

Miss B Muttock  – House Leader – Austen

Mr P Birch – House Leader – Brunel

Mr E Lowis – House Leader  – Cavell

Mr S Harvey – House Leader – Newton

Mrs S Wright – House Champion

Miss C Freeman – House Administrator

 

COVER SUPERVISORS

Miss J Austin

Miss A Emery

Mrs S Gattlin

Mrs A Rae

 

 

CAREERS ADVISOR

Miss N Howe